See Commonwealth v. Gouse, 461 Mass. 787, 795, 802-803 (2012) (Gouse). To prove joint possession of a firearm, there must be sufficient evidence establishing that a defendant exercised “control and power” over the firearm; to prove constructive possession requires evidence that a defendant had the ability to exercise “dominion and control” over the firearm. Id. at 795, quoting Commonwealth v. Brzezinski, 405 Mass. 401, 409 (1989).
General Laws c. 278, § 7, provides that a “defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license,. . . shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.” We have construed this statute to impose on a defendant only the burden “to come forward with evidence of the defense. If such evidence is presented, however, the burden is on the prosecution to persuade the trier of facts beyond a reasonable doubt that the defense does not exist.”