Commonwealth v. Jones
[…] Given this, the defendant’s theory of defense was clearly presented, even without the proffered testimony suggesting consciousness of innocence.

Additionally, the defendant suggests that he had a “right” to a breathalyzer test. We note simply that a suspect has no right to a police-administered breathalyzer test. See Commonwealth v. Alano, 388 Mass. 871, 874 (1983) (“The statute . . . does not confer a right to a chemical test. . .”). Compare G. L. c. 263, § 5A (providing right to independent medical examination).

The defendant’s initial refusal to take the breathalyzer test ordinarily could not be admitted in evidence against him. See G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (e) (“Evidence that the defendant failed or refused to consent to such test or analysis shall not be admissible against him in a civil or criminal proceeding . . .”). The statute does not address whether a recantation of that refusal, or a request that the test be administered, is admissible.