Commonwealth v. Beaulieu
[…] Judgments affirmed.

Count one, under G. L. c. 90, § 24, provides enhanced penalties where a defendant has been convicted “of a like offense four or more times preceding” the incident of which he stands accused. G. L. c. 90, § 24(l)(a)(l), as appearing in St. 1994, c. 25, § 3. Recognizing that the statutory enhancement required severance, the trial judge properly afforded the defendant a separate trial on the fourth offense portion of that charge. See Commonwealth v. Zuzick, 45 Mass. App. Ct. 71, 74-75 (1998). Therefore, G. L. c. 278, § 11A, was fully satisfied with respect to that count.

furthermore, the trial of the two counts together does not violate G. L. c. 278, § 11 A, because that statute only compels severance where the defendant is “charged with a crime for which more severe punishment is provided *103for second and subsequent offenses.” Regarding count two, “the defendant was not charged with a subsequent offense of driving under the influence, but with an independent, freestanding crime.” Commonwealth v. Blake, 52 Mass. App.