Commonwealth v. Beaulieu
[…] An investigation of the defendant’s record demonstrated he *102had been convicted of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of liquor on three separate occasions. Furthermore, at the time of his arrest for the latest offense, the defendant’s license had been suspended because of a conviction of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of liquor.

2. Discussion of issues raised on appeal, a. Denial of motion to bifurcate trial. The defendant claims that bifurcation of count two was compelled by G. L. c. 278, § 11A, inserted by St. 1967, c. 213, which governs crimes “for which more severe punishment is provided for second and subsequent offenses.” In such cases, and where the complaint or indictment alleges that the offense charged is a second or subsequent offense, the defendant is “entitled to a separate trial on the second or subsequent offense.” Commonwealth v. Blake, 52 Mass. App. Ct. 526, 529 (2001).