O'Neill v. School Committee
[…] The defendants filed timely notices of appeal.

Discussion. O’Neill’s employment contract with the school committee is governed by G. L. c. 71, § 41, as amended through St. 1996, c. 450, § 127 (§ 41).7 Section 41 provides in relevant part:

“A school committee may award a contract to a superintendent of schools or a school business administrator for *378periods not exceeding six years which may provide for the salary, fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment, including but not limited to, severance pay, relocation expenses, reimbursement for expenses incurred in the performance of duties or office, liability insurance, and leave for said superintendent or school business administrator” (emphasis added).