If the defendant was uncertain that this was the category of crime charged, he could have moved before pleading guilty for a bill of particulars under Mass. R. Crim. P. 13 (b) (1), as appearing in 442 Mass. 1516 (2004), or moved to dismiss the indictment under G. L. c. 277, § 47A. He did neither. Instead, he pleaded guilty to the indictment.
Generally, after a plea of guilty, a defendant’s challenge would be limited to his claim that the indictment failed to charge an offense, and that the judge therefore lacked jurisdiction to accept the guilty plea. See G. L. c. 277, § 47A (unless good cause is shown, “any defense or objection based upon defects . . . in the complaint or indictment, other than a failure to show jurisdiction in the court or to charge an offense, shall only be raised [by motion] prior to trial”). That claim fails here, where the first indictment charged the offense of a violation of § 23, fourth par., even though it omitted one of the elements of that offense.