Having concluded that Buonomo was convicted of criminal offenses “involving violation[s] of the laws applicable to his office or position,” G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), we turn to the matter whether Buonomo was required to forfeit his pension where the office to which his criminal convictions related was not the same as the office from which he was receiving a retirement allowance. In Buonomo’s view, because his criminal convictions were unrelated to the position from which he earned a pension, forfeiture was not required. We disagree.
The language of G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), is unequivocal. It provides that “[i]n no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of [§§ 1-28]”12 (emphasis *672added). The statute does not say that the office or position whose laws were violated be the same as the one from which the member is receiving a retirement allowance. There simply is no such limiting language in § 15 (4).