Somerville Retirement Board v. Buonomo
[…] Auth. v. Auditor of the Commonwealth, 430 Mass. 783, 790 (2000).

The Board contends the District Court erred in holding that G.L.c. 32, §15(3) and (4) did not prohibit Buonomo from receiving his retirement benefits. This Court disagrees.

I. G.L.c. 32, §15(3) Forfeiture of Rights Upon Conviction

General Laws c. 32, § 15(3) provides in relevant part: In no event shall any member after final conviction of an offense involving the funds or property of a governmental unit or system referred to in subdivision (1) of this section,5 be entitled to receive a retirement allowance or a return of his accumulated total deductions under the provisions of sections one to twenty-eight. . . unless and until full restitution for any such misappropriation has been made, (footnote added)

Because section 15(3) allows a member to receive his or her retirement benefits upon reimbursing the governmental unit from which the funds or property were taken, it is clear the statute’s purpose is remedial. See Doherty v. Retirement Bd. of Medford, 425 Mass. 130, 136-37 (1997) (G.L.c. 32, §15(1) is not punitive because it only seeks restitution). Because the purpose of section 15(3) is restitutionaiy it is apparent that this section only applies when the funds or property taken belonged to the governmental entity responsible for the retirement benefits.

Because Buonomo’s retirement benefits were earned and paid by governmental units other than the governmental unit — Registry of Deeds — from which Buonomo stole money, the Board lacked authority to revoke Buonomo’s retirement allowance pursuant to G.L.c. 32, §15(3). The District Court, therefore, did not commit a substantial error of law when it held that G.L.c. 32, §15(3) was inapplicable.

II. G.L.c. 32, §15(4) Forfeiture of Pension Upon Misconduct

General Laws c. 32, §15(4) provides in pertinent part:

In no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance... The said member or his beneficiary shall receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of his accumulated total deductions; provided, however, that the rate of regular interest for the purposes of calculating accumulated total deductions shall be zero.

Section 15(4) is considered a penal statute for purposes of statutory construction and, therefore, its language should not be stretched to accomplish an unexpressed result. See Gaffney v. Contributory Ret.