Commonwealth v. Morse
[…] i. Overview of crimes against public justice. There is no general obstruction of justice statute in Massachusetts, as there is in the Federal system and in a number of other States. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (2006) (whoever “corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice” shall be punished); Ark. Code. Ann. § 5-54-102 (1987) (“[a] person commits the offense of obstructing governmental operations if the person,” inter alla, “[kjnowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the performance of any governmental function”); N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05 (McKinney 2010) (“A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other