Commonwealth v. Morse
[…] For example, the perjury statute, G. L. c. 268, § 1, prohibits wilfully swear*367ing or affirming falsely in a deposition or otherwise while under oath as to a matter material to the issue in question. It is also a criminal offense to, inter alla, knowingly and wilfully furnish a false name or Social Security number to a law enforcement officer following arrest, G. L. c. 268, § 34A; to fail to report crimes under certain circumstances, G. L. c. 268, § 40; and to knowingly and intentionally make a false report of crime, G. L. c. 269, § 13A.

One of the broader statutes in the category of “crimes against public justice” is § 13B, the statute under which the defendant in this case was convicted of misleading a police officer. The scope of that statute, titled “Intimidation of witnesses, jurors and persons furnishing information in connection with criminal proceedings,” has been enlarged since its enactment in 1969, most substantially in 2006, but is still fundamentally a “witness intimidation statute.” See St. 2006, c. 48, § 3; St. 1969, c. 460. See also Commonwealth v. Hamilton, 459 Mass. 422, 434 n.16 (2011); Commonwealth v. Rivera, 76 Mass. App.