Commonwealth v. Morse
[…] The defendant moved for a required finding of not guilty based on insuf*377ficient evidence of impairment by alcohol or marijuana at the close of the Commonwealth’s case-in-chief and again at the close of all the evidence.

This standard was set forth in the context of a prosecution for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence, pursuant to G. L. c. 90, § 24, rather than a prosecution for operating a vessel while under the influence, as is relevant here. See Commonwealth v. Connolly, 394 Mass. 169, 172-173 (1985). Courts in the Commonwealth have yet to interpret the statute concerning vessels, G. L. c. 90B, § 8B. However, because that statute uses the same language as does G. L. c. 90, § 24, in prohibiting the operation of vessels “while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, or of marihuana, narcotic drugs, depressants or stimulant substances, all as defined in [G. L. c. 94C], or the vapors of glue,” we apply the same standard to both statutes.