Commonwealth v. Morse
[…] See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (2006) (whoever “corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice” shall be punished); Ark. Code. Ann. § 5-54-102 (1987) (“[a] person commits the offense of obstructing governmental operations if the person,” inter alla, “[kjnowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the performance of any governmental function”); N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05 (McKinney 2010) (“A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by[, inter alla,] means of intimidation, physical force or interference”).

Instead, a patchwork of statutes establishes various “crimes against public justice” and “crimes against public peace,” some of which involve uttering false statements or interfering with governmental operations in different capacities.