Commonwealth v. Fortuna
[…] The cases on occasion have cited the existence of the statute as a reason to credit the reliability of an out-of-court statement by a third-party witness. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Costa, 448 Mass. 510, 516 & n.10 (2007) (identified informants are more reliable because they are subject to § 13A). However, neither party has identified any reported case that discusses what specific actions are needed to violate the statute.

Compare G. L. c. 18, § 5B (criminalizing “knowingly mak[ing] a false representation . . . affecting eligibility or level of benefits to the department of public welfare”); G. L. c. 268, § 39, inserted by St. 1981, c. 795, § 13 (criminalizing “knowingly mak[ing] a false written statement on a form bearing notice that false statements made therein are punishable under the penalty of perjury, to a police officer, police department or the registry of motor vehicles alleging the theft or conversion of a motor vehicle”).

The Commonwealth suggests that the “report” referenced in the statute could be the written report prepared by police, so that one can violate the statute by causing the police to generate false statements in their own report of the crime.