Commonwealth v. Fortuna
[…] See Commonwealth v. Casiano, 70 Mass. App. Ct. 705, 709 (2007) (leaving unresolved whether intimidation of a police officer witness mandated reasonable officer or reasonable person standard under prior version of statute).

The cases on occasion have cited the existence of the statute as a reason to credit the reliability of an out-of-court statement by a third-party witness. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Costa, 448 Mass. 510, 516 & n.10 (2007) (identified informants are more reliable because they are subject to § 13A). However, neither party has identified any reported case that discusses what specific actions are needed to violate the statute.

Compare G. L. c. 18, § 5B (criminalizing “knowingly mak[ing] a false representation . . . affecting eligibility or level of benefits to the department of public welfare”); G. L. c. 268, § 39, inserted by St. 1981, c. 795, § 13 (criminalizing “knowingly mak[ing] a false written statement on a form bearing notice that false statements made therein are punishable under the penalty of perjury, to a police officer, police department or the registry of motor vehicles