Although he was given an opportunity to make corrections, he failed to submit any corrections.”
Fisher v. State Ins. Bd., 139 Okla. 92 (1929), on which the plaintiff relies, is distinguishable; it holds merely that the phrase "other bad practices” at the end of a statutory list of causes for cancellations (which includes "that he lacks sufficient ability to properly conduct the business of insurance or that he is incompetent”) (92-93) adds nothing to that list (94-95). To the extent that the case expresses views contrary to those in this opinion, we do not follow them.
General Laws c. 30A, § 11(2), provides in pertinent part: "[Agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts.... Evidence may be admitted and given probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.”