Mulrain v. Board of Selectmen
[…] Co. v. Packard Bamberger & Co., 14 N.J. 209, 218-221 (1953). See also In re Rahrer, 140 U.S. 545, 564-565 (1891); Howard County Metropolitan Commn. v. Westpahl, 232 Md. 334, 343 (1963).

Judgment affirmed.

We interpret the immediately preceding emphasized language of § 99A as saying merely that G. L. c. 150E, § 7(d), shall apply to any such *50ordinance or by-law. This provision may duplicate the later provision concerning the effect of collective bargaining agreements, but we perceive no more persuasive meaning to be given to the statutory language.

Section 58 reads in part, “No applicant for examination for original appointment to the police force . . . of a city or town shall be required by rule or otherwise to be a resident of such . . . town at the time of filing application for such examination; provided, however, that notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law to the contrary, any person who receives an appointment to the police force . . . of a . . . town shall within nine months after his appointment establish his residence within such . . . town or at any other place in the commonwealth that is within ten miles of the perimeter of such . . . town” (emphasis supplied).