Custody of a Minor
[…] Custody of a Minor (No. 1), 377 Mass. at 885.

The order allowing the motion to dismiss is reversed and the case is remanded to the juvenile appeals session for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 119, § 27, as appearing in St. 1978, c. 478, § 51, provides in pertinent part: “The child, parent, guardian or person appearing in behalf of such child, or the department, may appeal from the adjudication . . . and also may appeal at the time of the order of commitment, in which events the entire case shall be before the court as if originally commenced therein . . . .” The amendment to § 27 effected by St. 1981, c. 715, § 1, is not material to this case.