Dale v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Judgment affirmed.

The plaintiff escaped from Deer Island during his term, and he was given additional time to serve as a result of the escape and for offenses committed while on escape.

The plaintiff also sought in his complaint, as alternative relief, credit against his M.C.I., Concord, sentences the time spent in the Deer Island house of correction. During the Superior Court hearing the defendant agreed to give the plaintiff this credit. Accordingly, the issue whether the forthwith sentences ran concurrently with the previously imposed sentences is not before us.

General Laws, c. 279, § 27, provides: “If a convict serving a sentence of imprisonment in a jail or house of correction is convicted of a felony, the court may impose sentence of imprisonment in the state prison and order it to take effect forthwith, notwithstanding the former sentence. The convict shall thereupon be removed to the reception center established under section twenty of chapter one hundred and twenty-seven and shall be discharged at the expiration of his sentence thereto.”

The statute, however, does not operate in such a manner as would permit a District or Superior Court judge to impose a sentence to a jail or house of correction on a prisoner then serving a State prison sentence. Kinney, petitioner, supra.