Somerville Teachers Ass'n v. School Committee
[…] Somerville Teachers Ass'n v. School Committee

When a Somerville teacher applied for family-plan health insurance coverage through a health care (or “health maintenance”) organization (HMO) provided by his employer under G. L. c. 32B, § 16, the defendant (school committee) refused to allow him anything more than individual HMO coverage because his wife, who was also a Somerville employee, was already covered for family-plan, indemnity-type health insurance coverage provided under G. L. c. 32B, § 5. The school committee’s refusal was based on the third paragraph of § 16, which states in part: “All persons eligible for the insurance provided under [§ 5] shall have the option to be insured for the services of [an HMO] under this section but shall not be insured for both.” G. L. c. 32B, § 16, as inserted by St. 1971, c. 946, § 5. The plaintiff (teachers’ association) sought arbitration, claiming that the teacher was entitled under the collective bargaining agreement to the refused coverage.