The city’s contribution rate for in
[…] We affirm.
The pertinent facts are few and undisputed. During the relevant period, the city of Brockton (city) furnished its employees with an indemnity health insurance plan through a claims trust fund pursuant to G. L. c. 32B, § 3A. The city had also accepted the provisions of G. L. c. 32B, § 7A, a local option statute, which required it to pay at least fifty per cent, and permitted it to contribute more than fifty per cent, of the total monthly premium cost of such insurance. Since the city chose to pay more than fifty per cent of the premiums, it was bound by the mandate of § 7A not to “provide different subsidiary or additional rates to any group or class within that [governmental] unit.”