The city’s contribution rate for in
[…] On this view, retroactive adjustment and ultimate parity are without saving effect. Otherwise put, the association claims that the school committee should simply have waited to put the eighty per cent/twenty per cent contribution/ deduction ratio into effect for school employees until such time as all groups of city employees were ready to proceed with the new premium schedule.
We discern nothing in the language of the statute or in the cases construing it which would warrant such a result. General Laws c. 32B, § 7A, as amended through St. 1973, c. 789, § 1, reads:
“A governmental unit which has accepted the provisions of section ten and which accepts the provisions of this section may, as a part of the total monthly cost of contracts of insurance authorized by sections three and eleven C, with contributions as required by section seven, make payment of a subsidiary or additional rate which may be lower or higher than a premium determined by the governmental unit to be paid by the insured, the combination of which shall result in the governmental unit making payment of more, but not less, than fifty per cent of the total monthly cost for such insurance. No governmental unit, however, shall provide different subsidiary or additional rates to any group or class within that unit.”
It is the final sentence of § 7A, added in 1973 as an amendment, that concerns us here. The amendment is a “literal *39mandate of equal treatment for all groups of employees with respect to employer contributions toward insurance costs.” Swampscott Educ. Assn. v.