The plaintiffs promptly notified CU of the loss and about October 3, 1983, submitted t
[…] Piper Cafe, Inc. (Piper), a Massachusetts corporation of which Calabrese and Peluso were the principal shareholders, had operated a restaurant known as Gabriel’s, under a rental arrangement from themselves, on the first floor and part of the second floor of the locus. The locus and its contents were insured by Piper, *318Calabrese, and Peluso (collectively the plaintiffs) against fire and loss of earnings by Commercial Union Insurance Companies (CU).
There appears to be no dispute that the policy contained the provisions required by G. L. c. 175, § 99, Twelfth, as amended through St. 1981, c. 718, §§ 1 & 2, to be set out “substantively” in the standard form of Massachusetts fire policy. Included was the following paragraph: “In case of loss under this policy and a failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of loss, it is mutually agreed that the amount of such loss shall be referred to three disinterested [persons] . . . and the award in writing by a majority of the referees shall be conclusive and final upon the parties as to the amount of loss or damage, and such reference, unless waived by the parties, shall be a condition precedent to any right of action in law or equity to recover for such loss ...” (emphasis supplied).
The plaintiffs promptly notified CU of the loss and about October 3, 1983, submitted to CU written proof of loss.2 CU rejected this claim of loss about November 1, 1983.