It follows that the commitment was primarily for the benefit of the patient rather than for any public interest, and no liability accordingly may attach to the Commonwealth. The judgment on Count I of the second substitute complaint is vacated, and a new judgment is to enter declaring the parties’ rights in accordance with this opinion.
So ordered.
See G. L. c. 123, § 12. Apparently, the initial voluntary (§ 10) commitment was superseded by an involuntary (§ 12) commitment prior to the time of the hearing.
G. L. c. 123, § 15(e), as inserted by St. 1970, c. 888, § 4, provides in relevant part as follows: “After a finding of guilty on a criminal charge and prior to sentencing, the court may order a psychiatric or other clinical examination and, after such examination, it may also order a period of observation in a facility. . . . The purpose of such observation or examination shall be to aid the court in sentencing.”
If a G. L. c. 123, § 15(e), commitment was intended, the form used should have been better chosen. There was no mention on the form — either blank or as completed — of § 15(e). Entitled “ORDER OF COMMITMENT OF A DEFENDANT FOR OBSERVATION (Under Section 15(b), Chapter 123, General Laws),” the form purported to invoke § 15(6). That section did not apply to this case since it does not deal with issues presented by a defendant awaiting sentencing but instead provides for commitment “in order to determine whether mental illness or mental defect have so affected a person that he is not competent to stand trial or not criminally responsible for the crime or crimes with which he has been charged.” G. L. c. 123, § 15(b), as appearing in St. 1971, c. 760, § 12. Perhaps for this reason, virtually all of the provisions that tied the form to the statutory language of § 15 were struck as inapplicable, leaving the statutory ground for the commitment unclear.