G. L. c. 123, § 15(b), as appearing in St. 1971, c. 760, § 12. Perhaps for this reason, virtually all of the provisions that tied the form to the statutory language of § 15 were struck as inapplicable, leaving the statutory ground for the commitment unclear. It should also be noted that there was no explicit indication on the form that the commitment was to be a double commitment.
General Laws c. 123, § 33, as amended by St. 1978, c. 478, § 71, provides in part as follows: “All necessary expenses attending the apprehension, examination, hearing, commitment or delivery of a mentally ill person . . . shall be allowed and certified by the judge, if said person is committed pursuant to this chapter, and presented as often as once a year to the comptroller, who shall examine and audit the same. Necessary expenses attending the apprehension, examination or hearing of any person sought to be committed pursuant to this chapter but not so committed shall be so presented, examined, and audited if they have been allowed in the discretion of the judge and certified by him. All expenses certified, examined and audited as provided in this section shall be paid by the commonwealth. If application is made for the commitment of a person whose expenses and support are not to be paid by the commonwealth, said expenses shall be paid by the applicant or by a person in his behalf.”
Although it is not necessary to our decision, we observe that it is questionable whether resort to § 15 was appropriate in this case.