Here, as in Boduch, the touchstone of the claim is the delay in the payment of benefits, and Kelly’s effort to distinguish Boduch on the ground of the extraordinary duration and intensity of the dispute between the parties is inadequate to overcome the plain legislative scheme. Kelly’s remedies are to be found in §§ 7(2) and 8(5) (formerly § 7[E]). The result is that § 24 bars the maintenance of this action as it did Boduch.
Alan M. Pampanin for the plaintiff. Joseph H. Caffrey (Joseph Fidler with him) for the defendants.Judgment affirmed.
Chapter 152, § 24, as amended through St. 1986, c. 662, § 18, reads as follows:
“An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right, or, if the contract of hire was made before the employer became an insured person or self-insurer, if the employee shall not have given the said notice within thirty days of the time said employer became an insured person or self-insurer. An employee who has given notice to his employer that he claimed his right of action as aforesaid may waive such claim by a written notice, which shall take effect five days after it is delivered to the employer or his agent. The notices required by this section shall be given in such manner as the department may approve. If an employee has not given notice to his employer that he preserves his right of action at common law as provided by this section, the employee’s spouse, children, parents and any other member of the employee’s family or next of kin who is wholly or partly dependent upon the earnings of such employee at the time of injury or death, shall also be held to have waived any right of action at common law against such employer for damage due to loss of consortium, parental guidance, companionship or the like, when such loss is a result of any injury to the employee that is compensable under this chapter.”