Sturdy v. Planning Board
[…] The cases cited by the plaintiffs are inapposite, as they either involve contractual obligations, e.g., Aspinwall v. Boston, 191 Mass. 441, 447-448 (1906), or different statutes. We have been directed to no case permitting an abutter to require a municipality to repair a street under G. L. c. 84, § l.14 But see Lynch v. Groton, 11 Mass. App. Ct. 1008 (1981).

We see no error in the denial of mandamus or a judicial declaration of the town’s duties,15 or, as previously indicated, with the conclusion that an ANR endorsement is required.

Judgments affirmed.

Under G.L. 41, § 81L, “the division of a tract of land into two or more lots shall not be deemed to constitute a subdivision ... if, at the time when it is made, every lot within the tract so divided has frontage on ... a public way . . .”

General Laws c. 84, § 1, in relevant part provides: