She included copies of income tax returns. No contrary evidence was offered.
Indigency, undefined in § 60B, is to be measured by the criteria set out in G. L. c. 261, § 27A (1988 ed.). See Paro v. Longwood Hosp., 373 Mass. 645, 653-654 n.10 (1977). Although the plaintiff does not receive welfare or Medicaid (§ 27A[a]) and has income that, in 1989 — the year the tribunal acted — was marginally in excess of the standard set out in § 27A(6),3 she qualifies under the test of § 27A(c) as “a person who is unable to pay the fees and costs of the proceeding in which [s]he is involved, or is unable to do so without depriving [her] self ... of the necessities of life, including food, shelter and clothing.” We reject the suggestion of counsel for the defendants that she failed to prove indi-gency by failing to list the equity in her house.