See Haynes v. Grasso, 353 Mass. 731, 733-734 [1968].” In the Adams case, however, as in Haynes v. Grasso, the zoning by-law contained no fixed frontage requirement for the type of project contemplated, leaving the frontage to be fixed by special permit.2 Only in those special cases where the frontage requirement is fixed by special permit do the words of § 81L (“frontage . . . of at least such distance as is then required by zoning or other ordinance or by-law”) refer to the frontage fixed by the board. “The lots ... are on a public way. The frontage requirement is met by the granting.of the [special permit]. This was not a variance from the by-law, but a special application of its terms.” Haynes v. Grasso, 353 Mass. at 734.