DeLeire v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] On February 1, 1989, the conviction was affirmed on appeal. On February 6, 1989, DeLeire, fifty-six years of age at the time, applied to the Revere retirement board for superannuation retirement under G. L. c. 32, § 5; the application was denied on March 30, 1989. One day earlier, on March 29, 1989, he had written the following letter to the mayor of Revere: “I hereby resign my position as Police Chief effective immediately.”

CRAB ruled that DeLeire’s “resignation” was ineffective in terminating his suspension and denied his right to a pension in accordance with G. L. c. 268A, § 25, which, provides that “[no] person who retires from service while under such suspension [shall] be entitled to any pension or retirement benefits, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of law. . . .” The Superior Court judge, on the other hand, ruled that DeLeire’s “resignation” was effective to terminate the suspension, and that, while the result was unfortunate in light of the betrayal of the public trust, no other statute authorized *4forfeiture of the pension rights to which