DeLeire v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board
[…] Further proceedings before CRAB will be re*8quired, in accordance with G. L. c. 32, § 15(2), to determine both DeLeire’s accumulated total deductions and the amount misappropriated.

Accordingly, the judgment of the Superior Court is reversed, and a new judgment shall be entered remanding the case to CRAB for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 268A, § 25, as inserted by St. 1972, c. 257, in pertinent part, provides:

“An officer or employee of a . . . city . . . may, during any period such officer or employee is under indictment for misconduct in such office or employment... be suspended by the appointing authority, whether or not *3such appointment was subject to approval in any manner. Notice of said suspension shall be given in writing and delivered in hand to said person or his attorney, or sent by registered mail to said person at his residence, his place of business, or the office or place of employment from which he is being suspended. Such notice so given and delivered or sent shall automatically suspend the authority of such person to perform the duties of his office or employment until he is notified in like manner that his suspension is removed. . . . Any person so suspended shall not receive any compensation or salary during the period of suspension, nor shall the period of his suspension be counted in computing his sick leave or vacation benefits or seniority rights, nor shall any person who retires from service while under such suspension be entitled to any pension or retirement benefits, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of law, but all contributions paid by him into a retirement fund, if any, shall be returned to him.... If the criminal proceedings against the persons suspended are terminated without a finding or verdict of guilty on any of the charges on which he was indicted, his suspension shall be forthwith removed, and he shall receive all compensation or salary due him for the period of his suspension, and the time of his suspension shall count in determining sick leave, vacation, seniority and other rights, and shall be counted as creditable service for purposes of retirement.”

General Laws c. 32, § 10(1), as appearing in St. 1957, c. 661, § 1, provides, in part, that superannuation benefits shall be provided for any public employee over fifty-five, otherwise qualified, who is “removed or discharged from his office or position without moral turpitude on his part »»