The complaint in this case includes six counts:
[…] The plaintiffs were given wide latitude in examining their expert. There was no error.
4. The plaintiffs also argue, regarding the verdicts on counts II and V, that the judge erred in removing Beam’s medical blood alcohol level from her medical record. The plaintiffs offered no evidence that Beam, while intoxicated, was served at the tavern. There was no error in the exclusion of the evidence.
Judgments affirmed.
The two cases were consolidated and later bifurcated for trial, at the request of the plaintiffs.
The complaint inadvertently refers to G. L. c. 138, § 69, rather than § 26.
General Laws c. 138, § 26, reads in pertinent part: “No corporation, organized under the laws of the commonwealth or of any other state or foreign country, shall be given a license to sell in any manner any alcoholic beverages unless such corporation shall have first appointed, in such manner as the licensing authorities by regulation prescribe, as manager or other principal representative, a citizen of the United States, and shall have vested in him by properly authorized and executed written delegation as full authority and control of the premises, described in the license of such corporation, and of the conduct of all business therein relative to alcoholic beverages as the licensee itself could in any way have and exercise if it were a natural person resident in the commonwealth, nor unless such manager or representative is, with respect to his character, satisfactory to the licensing authorities.”
Title 204 Code Mass. Regs. § 2.05(2) states: “No licensee for any sale of alcoholic beverages shall permit any disorder, disturbance or illegality of any kind to take place in or on the licensed premises. The licensee shall be responsible therefor, whether present or not.”