Commonwealth v. Burt
[…] We conclude that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant violated both the “witness” branch of § 13B, as well as the “furnishing information” branch of the same section.3

We have also reviewed the judge’s charge to the jury. There was no error in the instruction that the word “witness” included “potential witness.” See Shannon, supra at 1128. See also Hunt v. United States, 400 F.2d 306, 307 (5th Cir. 1968); Tedesco, supra at 907.

Judgment affirmed.

In pertinent part, § 13B, as amended through St. 1990, c. 369, states: “Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully endeavors by means of . . . intimidation, force or threats of force to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere [1] with any witness ... in any stage of a trial or other criminal proceeding or [2] with any person furnishing information to a criminal investigator relating to a violation of a criminal statute of the commonwealth . . . shall be punished . . .” (bracketed numbers added for later reference).

The jury could have inferred from this, and from Roach’s testimony that Puleo was a potential witness, that Puleo received a summons to appear at the defendant’s trial.