The defendant appeals from his convictions, relyin
[…] Walonis, 611 F.2d 387, 392, 395 (1st Cir. 1979). Compare Commonwealth v. Vieux, 41 Mass. App. Ct. 526, 533 (1996).
As in Thorpe, the defendant’s primary argument for suppression of the conversation pursuant to § 99 P 2 is that the Commonwealth has not satisfied its burden under § 99 B 4 to show a nexus with organized crime. A number of interrelated provisions of § 99, as amended by St. 1968, c. 738, § 1, must be examined in connection with this claim. The first section is § 99 B 4, which, in relevant part, provides:
“[I]t shall not constitute an interception for an investigative or law enforcement officer ... to record or transmit a wire or oral communication if the officer . . . has been given prior authorization to record or transmit the communication by ... a party [to the conversation] and if recorded or *120transmitted in the course of an investigation of a designated offense as defined herein.” (Emphasis supplied.)
A “designated offense” is defined in § 99 B 7 and includes several described crimes6 “in connection with organized crime as defined in the preamble” to § 99. The preamble, § 99 A, states, in part, that “[organized crime . . . consists of a continuing conspiracy among highly organized and disciplined groups to engage in supplying illegal goods and services.”
At a suppression hearing, the burden is on the Commonwealth to show “[a]t the minimum . . . that the decision to intercept was made on the basis of a reasonable suspicion that interception would disclose or lead to evidence of a designated offense in connection with organized crime.”