Officer Brewster investigated the accident scene. He observed the exte
[…] Brewster testified that the rules and regulations of the police department of Marlborough require that individuals placed under protective custody or arrest must be handcuffed.
General Laws c. 111B, § 8, provides, in part, that “[a]ny person who is incapacitated may be assisted by a police officer with or without his consent to his residence, to a facility or to a police station. ... A person . . . held in protective custody by the police . . . shall not be considered to have been arrested or to have been charged with any crime” (emphasis added). “Facility” is defined in § 3 of c. 11 IB: “any public or private place, or portion thereof, providing services especially designed for the detoxification of intoxicated persons or alcoholics.” Given the advice of a medical technician that the defendant, who had been involved in a head-on automobile collision, might have suffered a neck injury and was in need of evaluation and treatment, and that the police detected a strong odor of alcohol from the defendent’s breath, the police were