Officer Brewster investigated the accident scene. He observed the exte
[…] Chin alone. The defendant was released from protective custody after he recovered from his sedation.
On these facts, the judge concluded that there was no violation of law in the drawing of the defendant’s blood, and he denied the defendant’s motion to suppress the results of the blood test. The defendant argues that the motion judge was wrong for a number of reasons.
First, the defendant argues that his restraint by the police was unlawful at the outset because he was taken into protective custody in violation of G. L. c. 11 IB, § 8; he argues that there was no finding, and no evidence to support a finding, that the defendant was “incapacitated” within the meaning of the statute.
*747Section 3 of G. L. c. 11 IB defines “incapacitated” as “the condition of an intoxicated person who, by reason of the consumption of intoxicating liquor is . . . (2) in need of medical attention, [or] (3) likely to suffer or cause physical harm or damage property ...” (emphasis added). The judge made no express finding that the defendant was incapacitated.