Capodilupo v. Vozzella
[…] The injunction ordering removal of the encroachment upon the plaintiff’s land is reversed.

So ordered.

See note 1, supra.

The defendant does not dispute the fact that his building extends slightly onto the plaintiff’s land but, rather, asserts that, at least as to the southerly wall of his building, there is no encroachment because the wall is a common or party wall.

We reject the defendant’s first argument that the southerly wall was a common wall and, consequently, not an encroachment. The argument is not supported by the facts or the law.

General Laws c. 185, § 46, as appearing in St. 1981, c. 658, § 26, provides in part that “[ejvery plaintiff receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a judgment of registration . . . shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate.” Registered land is “protected to a greater extent than other land from unrecorded and unregistered liens, prescriptive rights, encumbrances, and other burdens.” Peters v. Archambault, 361 Mass, at 93.