The defendant argues (1) that his conviction for distribution within the school zone violated his due process rights to fundamental fairness because the sign identifying the school was less prominent than the sign of the club; and (2) that he was not within 1,000 feet of the real property of a school because the school was on the real property of the club. There is no merit to these arguments.
In enacting § 32J, the Legislature explicitly provided that “[l]ack of knowledge of school boundaries shall not be a defense to any person who violates the provisions of this section.” It is by now well established that this “strict liability” does not constitute a denial of due process. Commonwealth v. Alvarez, 413 Mass. 224, 228-230 (1992). “[S]omeone who knows he is dealing in drugs” must “proceed at his peril with respect to the proximity of a school.”