So, for example, G. L. c. 93, § 48, the Massachusetts home solicitation act, gives the buyer on a home solicitation contract three business days to cancel, the three days to run from the time of signing the contract, provided that the contract gives express notice of the three-day cancellation right; otherwise the period does not begin to run until the seller does give notice of the three-day cancellation right. There is built into the statute a form of notice of cancellation. In many literal respects, the landscaping contract fits the criteria set out in § 48. It is an agreement for the “rendering of services . . . primarily for personal, family or household purposes in excess of twenty-five dollars in value . . . consummated by a party thereto at a place other than the address of the seller or lessor.” G. L. c. 93, § 48, as appearing in St. 1970. c. 272.3 Both the trial judge and the Appellate Division thought it decisive that the customer had initiated the *653transaction, rather than the other way around. That was the basis for not applying home solicitation laws in All Am. Pools, Inc. v. Lato, 20 Conn. App. 625, 629 (1990); Brown v. Jacob, 439 Mich. 865 (1991) (adopting dissent reported at 183 Mich. App. 387, 392-395 [1990]); Tambur’s, Inc. v. Hiltner, 55 Ohio App. 2d 90, 93 (1977); and Langston v. Brewer, 649 S.W.2d 827, 829 (Tex. Ct. App. 1983).
All those jurisdictions, however, had statutes that contained language providing some basis for exempting from their application a customer-initiated transaction. The Massachusetts law contains only a limited exception for customer-initiated transactions. It appears at § 48 K, inserted by St. 1981, c. 235, § 1, and grants an exemption to a transaction “in which the buyer has initiated the transaction and the goods or services are needed to meet a bona fide immediate personal emergency of the buyer.” As § 48 is currently written, initiation of the transaction of the buyer, without more, does not appear to avoid that statute’s strictures.