Connors v. Boston, 430 Mass. at 37. The “purpose of [c. 32B] is to provide local governments *430with a volume of purchasing power sufficient to assure that their employees will receive the highest possible level of benefits at the lowest possible net cost.” Id. at 39. “Uniformity of coverage (persons and risks) was one mechanism selected by the Legislature to control escalating cost disparities among governmental units.” Id. at 41. Consistent with this purpose, the last sentence of the first paragraph of c. 32B, § 7A, as inserted by St. 1973, c. 789, § 1, provides: “No governmental unit [which accepts this section] shall provide different subsidiary or additional rates to any group or class within that unit.”
Scope of review of arbitrator’s decision.