See White v. Edwards, 352 Mass. 655, 657 (1967).
The provision referred to stated: “Payment of Insurance Proceeds. We will pay the Insurance Proceeds to the Beneficiary in a lump sum, unless a Payment Option has been selected. If the proceeds are payable in a lump sum, *770we will add interest to the amount of such proceeds for the period from the date of death to the date of payment. The amount of interest will be computed at the yearly rate of 3% or any higher rate declared by us or required by law.”
General Laws c. 175, § 119C, as amended by St. 1989, c. 615, provides:
“Upon the death of an insured, the proceeds payable under any policy of individual life insurance which is in force on the date of death shall include the payment of interest at the rate for proceeds left on deposit with the insurer beginning thirty days after the death of the insured and shall not be payable until receipt by the insurer of proof of the insured’s death. In the event the insurer does not pay interest on proceeds left on deposit with the insurer, the rate of interest shall be six per cent. If the beneficiary brings an action to enforce such payments and prevails, the court shall award interest in accordance with file provisions of section six C of chapter two hundred and thirty-one, in lieu of any interest payment contained in this section.”
The relevant portion of G. L. c. 231, § 6C, as amended by St. 1982, c. 183, § 3, is as follows: