Roberts v. Worcester Redevelopment Authority
[…] Both the judgment and the judgment after rescript provide for interest in the amount of $167,913.40, that is, interest at the rate of 5.02 per cent on the sum of $1,420,000 (the difference between the value of the property on the date of the taking as found by the jury and the amount of the WRA’s pro tanto award, see note 1, supra). Put another way, the judgment after rescript makes no provision for interest subsequent to July 2, 1996, the date of judgment.

Once the applicable rate of interest is determined, the actual amount due is computed in accordance with the first paragraph of § 37, which provides:

“[1] Damages under [chapter 79] shall bear interest at the rate calculated pursuant to the provisions of this section from the date as of which they are assessed until paid, except that an award shall not bear interest after it is payable unless the body politic or corporate liable therefor fails upon demand to pay the same to the person entitled thereto. [2] Interest shall be added by the clerk of the court to the damages expressed in a verdict, finding, or *463order for judgment. [3] A judgment, whether against the commonwealth or any other body politic or corporate, shall bear interest at the rate calculated pursuant to the provisions of this section from the date of the entry of such judgment to and including the last day of the month prior to the month in which such judgment is satisfied, except that a judgment against the commonwealth shall not bear interest if it is satisfied within thirty days of such entry.” (Emphasis added.)