An applicant who qualifies for benefits is assigned a “weekly benefit rate” based on his or her earnings during the twelve months immediately before filing the benefit application. G. L. c. 151 A, § 29(a), as appearing in St. 1983, c. 45, § 6. Ordinarily, the maximum available benefit is the lesser of thirty times the “weekly benefit rate” or thirty-six percent of the wages the applicant earned during the preceding year, plus a *66very modest allotment for dependent children. G. L. c. 151 A, § 30(a). However,
“[i]f in the opinion of the commissioner,[3] it is necessary for an unemployed individual to obtain further industrial or vocational training to realize appropriate employment, the total benefits which such individual may receive shall be extended by up to eighteen times the individual’s [weekly] benefit rate, if such individual is attending an industrial or vocational retraining course approved by the commissioner . . . .”
G. L. c. 151A, § 30(c), as appearing in St. 1992, c. 118, § 9. Logically, attendance at an approved course satisfies the “availability for work” requirements of § 24(b). See c. 151 A, § 24(c).