Assessors of Boston, 383 Mass. at 470-471. We conclude the board properly exercised its jurisdiction in hearing the matter.
We also agree with the board’s decision that the assessors did not have statutory authority to revise the fiscal year 1993 tax bill on the property due to a change in the composition of their membership. The assessors rely on G. L. c. 59, § 76, which provides, “If any property subject to taxation has been unintentionally valued or classified in an incorrect manner due to clerical or data processing error or other good faith reason, the assessors shall revise its valuation or classification.” The board correctly found and ruled that “ ‘unintentional,’ as used in § 76, means ‘not done by design’ or ‘not intended,’ ” and that the “[assessors’ original valuation and determination regarding the extent that the subject property was tax exempt for fiscal year 1993 clearly were done by