In vacating the judge’s order, the Appellate Division looked to the evidence and concluded that the judge had erroneously substituted his judgment for that of the hospital staff in deciding what level of security should be afforded the defendant. See Nason v. Commissioner of Mental Health, 351 Mass. 94, 96-97 (1966).
*893. Discussion. General Laws c. 123, § 16(e), as amended by St. 1973, c. 569, § 12, authorizes the imposition of certain restrictions on the movements of a person committed to a mental health facility pursuant to § 16. See Bradley v. Commissioner of Mental Health, 386 Mass. 363, 365-366 (1982). Specifically, § 16(e) provides:
“Any person committed to a facility under the provisions of this section may be restricted in his movements to the buildings and grounds of the facility at which he is committed by the court which ordered the commitment. If such restrictions are ordered, they shall not be removed except with the approval of the court. In the event the superintendent communicates his intention to remove or modify such restriction in writing to the court and within fourteen days the court does not make written objection thereto, such restrictions shall be removed by the superintendent.” (Emphases supplied.)
There is nothing in § 16(e) that expressly authorizes a court to order a facility of the department to provide staff escorts to a person restricted to its buildings and grounds. The parties do not argue otherwise.