Commonwealth v. Lucret
[…] Lucret

Cohen, J.

The defendant, a youthful offender, challenges the legality of the combination sentence he received pursuant to G. L. c. 119, § 58(A). He appeals from the denial of his motion for postconviction relief, arguing that the statute is ambiguous and unconstitutionally vague, and that the sentence imposed on *625him is unlawful. We conclude that there is no such infirmity in the statute, and, accordingly, affirm.

Background. Before turning to the particulars of the defendant’s case, we describe the statutory scheme under which he was sentenced. General Laws c. 119, § 58(6), provides in pertinent part that the court may sentence a youthful offender to “a combination sentence which shall be a commitment to the department of youth services until he reaches the age of twenty-one, and an adult sentence to a house of correction or to the state prison as is provided by law for the offense.” The statute also provides that “[t]he adult sentence shall be suspended pending successful completion of a term of probation, which shall include, but not be limited to, the successful completion of the aforementioned commitment to the department of youth services . . . however ... in no event