Commonwealth v. Lindberg
[…] G. L. c. 119, § 58, third par." Commonwealth v. Samuel S., 476 Mass. 497, 503 (2017).4 Youthful offender status, and the sentencing considered as an appeal from the denial of a motion pursuant to Mass. R. Crim. P. 30 (a), as appearing in 435 Mass. 1501 (2001), to correct an illegal sentence. We decline to address the procedural issue. The second judge denied the motion on its merits, nothing turns on the characterization of the underlying motion, and both parties agree that the appeal is properly before us. 4 General Laws, § 58, third par., provides in pertinent part "a combination sentence which shall be a commitment to [DYS] until he reaches the age of twenty-one, and an adult sentence to a house of correction or to the [S]tate prison as is provided by law for the offense. The adult sentence shall be suspended pending successful completion of a term of probation, which shall include, but not be limited to, the successful completion of the aforementioned commitment to [DYS]. Any juvenile receiving a combination sentence shall be under the sole custody and control of [DYS] unless or until discharged by the department or until the age of twenty-one, whichever occurs first, and thereafter under the supervision of the juvenile court probation department until the age of twenty-one and thereafter by the adult probation department; provided, however, that in no event shall the aggregate sentence imposed on the combination sentence exceed the maximum adult sentence provided by law." G. L. c. 119, § 58, third par. 6 options attendant to it, are a creature of the Legislature's 1996 overhaul of the juvenile justice system. See St. 1996, c. 200. A combination sentence is neither the least nor the most severe sentence under the statute.