COMMONWEALTH vs. SAMUEL S., a juvenile.
[…] raised was of significant public interest, fully briefed, and
very likely to arise again in similar circumstances, yet evade
review). See also Commonwealth v. Doe, 420 Mass. 142, 143
(1995), overruled on other grounds by Commonwealth v. Pon, 469
Mass. 296 (2014) (exercising discretion to comment on issues
presented despite fact that report from lower court was not
properly before court); Cobb v. Cobb, 406 Mass. 21, 24 n.2
(1989) (citing authority provided by G. L. c. 211, § 3, to
answer improperly reported questions).
2. Registration as a sex offender. The first question
presented is whether G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f) (§ 178E [f]),5
5
The full text of G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f) (§ 178E [f]),
provides:
"In the case of a sex offender who has been convicted
of a sex offense or adjudicated as a youthful offender or
as a delinquent juvenile by reason of a sex offense, on or
after December 12, 1999, and who has not been sentenced to
immediate confinement, the court shall, within [fourteen]
days of sentencing, determine whether the circumstances of
the offense in conjunction with the offender's criminal
history indicate that the sex offender does not pose a risk
of reoffense or a danger to the public. If the court so
7
permitted the judge discretion to relieve the juvenile of the
requirement to register as a sex offender. That is a question
of statutory construction subject to de novo review by this
court. See Commonwealth v. Ventura, 465 Mass. 202, 208 (2013).
Section 178E (f) permits a sentencing judge, in certain sex
offense cases, to conduct an individualized determination of
whether the sex offender must register as such. The section
contemplates three categories of sex offenders: (1) an adult
who has been convicted of a sex offense, (2) a juvenile who has
been adjudicated a youthful offender by reason of a sex offense,
and (3) a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent by reason
of a sex offense. Id. In any case where the sentencing judge
has not sentenced such a sex offender "to immediate
confinement," the judge is to determine, within fourteen days of
sentencing, "whether the circumstances of the offense in
conjunction with the offender's criminal history indicate that