COMMONWEALTH vs. SAMUEL S., a juvenile.
[…] hospital . . ."); G. L. c. 123A, § 14 (a) ("The person named in
the [sexually dangerous person] petition shall be confined to a
secure facility for the duration of the trial"); G. L. c. 126,
§ 5 ("If there are several jails in a county, the sheriff may
cause the prisoners to be confined in any of them"); G. L.
c. 127, § 129C ("For the satisfactory conduct of a prisoner
confined in a prison camp, the commissioner [of the department
of correction] may grant . . . a further deduction of sentence
. . . for each month while confined in a prison camp"); G. L.
c. 176A, § 8A (i) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed
to require a non-profit hospital service corporation to pay for
mental health benefits or services: which are provided to a
person . . . who is presently incarcerated, confined or
committed to a jail, house of correction or prison, or custodial
facility in the department of youth services within the
commonwealth or one of its political subdivisions"). (Emphases
added.)
11
understanding of the range of dispositional outcomes available
in those cases. For a youthful offender, a Juvenile Court judge
may order one of three consequences: (1) a sentence provided by
law (i.e., an adult sentence); (2) a combination sentence (which