COMMONWEALTH vs. SAMUEL S., a juvenile.
[…] Two additional observations are in order with respect to
the consequences of a commitment to DYS. First, a separate
statute describes the various ways that DYS may treat a person
committed to its custody. See G. L. c. 120, § 6.9 Two of them
explicitly involve "confinement," while three of them do not.
See id. The policies of DYS also describe a spectrum of
placement options for juveniles, ranging from nonresidential,
community-based placement to "staff secure" facilities to
"hardware secure" facilities. Department of Youth Services,
9
General Laws c. 120, § 6, provides:
"When a person has been committed to the department of
youth services, it may after an objective consideration of
all available information --
"(a) Permit him his liberty under supervision and upon
such conditions as it believes conducive to law-abiding
conduct; or --
"(b) Order his confinement under such conditions as it
believes best designed for the protection of the public; or
--
"(c) Order reconfinement or renewed release as often
as conditions indicate to be desirable; or --
"(d) Revoke or modify any order, except an order of