Commonwealth v. Dones
[…] Connor C., 432 Mass. 635, 642

(2000), citing Charles C. v. Commonwealth, 415 Mass. 58, 70

(1993).
                                                                     7


       We begin with G. L. c. 119, § 58, a statute that is to "be

liberally construed so that the care, custody and discipline of

the children brought before the court shall approximate as

nearly as possible that which they should receive from their

parents, and that, as far as practicable, they shall be treated,

not as criminals, but as children in need of aid, encouragement

and guidance."   G. L. c. 119, § 53.   When a child is adjudicated

to be a youthful offender, G. L. c. 119, § 58, requires the

sentencing judge to impose one of three dispositional options:

       "(a) a sentence provided by law [for the criminal offense
       charged in the indictment]; or

       "(b) a combination sentence which shall be a commitment to
       the department of youth services until [the child] reaches
       the age of twenty-one, and an adult sentence to a house of
       correction or to the [S]tate prison as is provided by law
       for the offense. The adult sentence shall be suspended
       pending successful completion of a term of probation, which
       shall include, but not be limited to, the successful
       completion of the aforementioned commitment to the
       department of youth services. . . . ; or

       "(c) a commitment to the department of youth services until
       [the child] reaches the age of twenty-one."

Otherwise put, paragraph (a) authorizes the judge to impose the

most severe option, namely, "the punishment the child would