Commonwealth v. Dones
[…] § 58 (c), instead of imposing a more severe adult or combination

sentence under G. L. c. 119, § 58 (a) or (b).    Rather, the

Commonwealth takes issue with the judge's decision to suspend

the commitment to DYS and to place the juvenile on probation.

    As the Commonwealth points out, nothing in G. L. c. 119,

§ 58, expressly authorizes such a disposition.   At the same

time, however, nothing in the language of that section prohibits

a judge from suspending a commitment to DYS that has been

imposed upon a youthful offender pursuant to G. L. c. 119,

§ 58 (c).   By contrast, G. L. c. 119, § 58, seventh par.,3

expressly prohibits the suspension of a commitment to DYS


    3   General Laws c. 119, § 58, seventh par., provides:

    "Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a
    person adjudicated a delinquent child by reason of a
    violation of [G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), (c), or (d), or G. L.
    c. 269, § 10E], shall be committed to the custody of the
    commissioner of youth services who shall place such child
    in the custody of a facility supported by the
    [C]ommonwealth for the care, custody and training of such
    delinquent children for a period of at least [180] days or
    until such child attains his eighteenth birthday or his
    nineteenth birthday in the case of a child whose case is
    disposed of after he has attained his eighteenth birthday,
    whichever first occurs, provided, however, that said period
    of time shall not be reduced or suspended" (emphasis
    added).
                                                                     9


imposed on a juvenile who has been adjudicated a delinquent

child by reason of a violation of, inter alia, G. L. c. 269,

§ 10 (a), the provision under which the juvenile here was