Commonwealth v. Dones
[…] only adults, due to "the inherent differences between juvenile

and adult offenders").   As a result, the judge was within his

discretion in suspending the juvenile's commitment pursuant to

G. L. c. 276, § 87.   In so holding, we bear in mind that the

ultimate "goal of our juvenile system is to act in the best

interests of children by encouraging and helping them to become

law-abiding and productive members of society, and not to label

and treat them as criminals."   Connor C., supra.




     7 Nor does the language in G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), third
par., apply. That paragraph prohibits a judge from placing a
juvenile aged fourteen to eighteen, who has been charged with a
violation of § 10 (a), on probation before or after a trial or
before a guilty plea, where the "court is of the opinion that
the interests of the public require that [the juvenile] should
be tried as an adult for such offense instead of being dealt
with as a child." Under the youthful offender regime created by
the 1996 legislation, a juvenile proceeded against as a youthful
offender and sentenced under G. L. c. 119, § 58 (c), is still
considered a child within the juvenile justice system, not an
adult. See St. 1996, c. 200, §§ 2, 7; G. L. c. 119, § 53