Commonwealth v. Dones
[…] this case requires us to consider G. L. c. 279, § 2, a provision
concerning the suspension of sentences to DYS, in light of our
interpretation of G. L. c. 119, § 58, and other juvenile justice
statutes. Therefore, the command of G. L. c. 119, § 53, is
instructive here. See Samuel S., 476 Mass. at 506.
                                                                   14


suggests, then it would have done so in plain and unambiguous

language.

     In determining whether the juvenile's sentence was

permissible, we also must consider the effect of certain

language in G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a).   General Laws c. 269,

§ 10 (a), first par., which prohibits unlawful possession of a

firearm, provides that a person who violates it shall be

punished by a minimum term in State prison or in a house of

correction, and that "[t]he sentence imposed on such person

shall not be reduced to less than [eighteen] months, nor

suspended."   This language plainly precludes a judge from

suspending an adult offender's committed sentence to less than a

period of eighteen months.   Two paragraphs later, the provision

states:

     "The provisions of [G. L. c. 276, § 87,6] shall not