Commonwealth v. Dones
[…] intended different meaning from how statute was written, then

"the wording of the statute could have easily reflected [the

Legislature’s intent]").

    The Commonwealth argues that because G. L. c. 119,

§ 58 (b), authorizes a Juvenile Court judge to suspend the adult

portion of a combination sentence, the Legislature could have

also authorized the suspension of a commitment to DYS in G. L.
                                                                  10


c. 119, § 58 (c), but chose not to do so.   We do not agree.

General Laws c. 119, § 58 (b), does not bestow on a judge

discretionary authority to decide whether to suspend the adult

portion of such a sentence; the provision rather requires that

"[t]he adult sentence shall be suspended pending successful

completion of a term of probation, which shall include, but not

be limited to, the successful completion of the aforementioned

commitment to" DYS until the juvenile reaches the age of twenty-

one (emphasis added).   That a judge is required to suspend the

adult portion of a combination sentence under G. L. c. 119,

§ 58 (b), says nothing about a judge's discretion to suspend a

commitment to DYS under G. L. c. 119, § 58 (c).