Commonwealth v. Dones
[…] age of twenty-one, pursuant to G. L. c. 119, § 58 (c).   The

judge then suspended the commitment pursuant to G. L. c. 279,

§ 2, with conditions of probation, see G. L. c. 276, § 87, until

the day before the juvenile's twenty-first birthday.

     As required by G. L. c. 119, § 58, fourth par.,2 prior to

imposing sentence, the judge conducted a sentencing

recommendation hearing and made a number of findings.    The

record shows that the judge considered all of the statutory

factors set out in that paragraph to the extent that they were




     2 General Laws c. 119, § 58, fourth par., provides in
relevant part:

     "In making [a] determination [of a youthful offender,] the
     court shall conduct a sentencing recommendation hearing to
     determine the sentence by which the present and long-term
     public safety would be best protected. At such hearing,
     the court shall consider, but not be limited to, the
     following factors: the nature, circumstances and
     seriousness of the offense; victim impact statement; a
     report by a probation officer concerning the history of the
     youthful offender; the youthful offender's court and
     delinquency records; the success or lack of success of any
     past treatment or delinquency dispositions regarding the
     youthful offender; the nature of services available through
     the juvenile justice system; the youthful offender's age
     and maturity; and the likelihood of avoiding future
     criminal conduct. In addition, the court may consider any
     other factors it deems relevant to disposition."
                                                                      4


applicable to the juvenile's offense.     The Commonwealth does not

dispute any of the judge's findings.

    The judge found that the juvenile lived with his mother,

father, and four brothers.