St. Paul Companies v. TIG Premier Insurance
[…] Paul has made here. The judgment of dismissal is affirmed.12

So ordered.

It appears that Kelly also had been injured on the job on May 29, 1995. The view we take of the matter makes the earlier injury irrelevant.

Actually, the claim said that United States Fidelity & Guarantee Company (USF&G) had issued the relevant policy. At least for purposes of this litigation, however, it is undisputed that USF&G was St. Paul’s predecessor and that St. Paul inherited any obligations to Kelly that USF&G may have had.

St. Paul relied specifically on the following portion of G. L. c. 152, § 63, as amended through St. 1991, c. 132, § 1: “[A worker’s compensation policy] shall not be canceled . . . until ten days after written notice of such cancellation ... is given to the [WCRIB] or until a notice has been received by [the WCRIB] that the employer has secured insurance from another insurance company or has otherwise insured the payment of compensation provided for by this chapter.” We need not, and do not, determine whether St. Paul’s interpretation is correct or whether the propriety of that interpretation was, in the first instance, for the department. Compare, e.g., Casey v. Massachusetts Elec. Co., 392 Mass. 876, 879-880 (1984), with, e.g., City Council of Agawam v.