“No further analysis is required under the statute.” Ibid. We therefore remand the matter to the reviewing board to consider Johnson’s G. L. c. 152, § 13A(5), claim in light of his successful defense against TIG’s claim under § 14.
Conclusion. The decision of the board is affirmed insofar as it reverses and vacates the penalty award. The decision is reversed insofar as it vacates the award of attorney’s fees, and the matter is remanded to the board for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
The penalty clause in G. L. c. 152, § 8(1), par. 2, inserted by St. 1991, c. 398, § 23, provides in relevant part:
“Any failure of an insurer to make all payments due an employee under the terms of an order, decision, arbitrator’s decision, approved lump sum or other agreement, or certified letter notifying said insurer that the employee has left work after an unsuccessful attempt to return within the time frame determined pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section within fourteen days of the insurer’s receipt of *835such document, shall result in a penalty of two hundred dollars, payable to the employee to whom such payments were required to be paid by the said document; provided, however, that such penalty shall be one thousand dollars if all such payments have not been made within forty-five days, two thousand five hundred dollars if not made within sixty days, and ten thousand dollars if not made within ninety days.”
General Laws c. 152, § 50, as amended through St. 1991, c. 398, § 77, provides: