General Laws c. 152, § 50, as amended through St. 1991, c. 398, § 77, provides:
“Whenever payments of any kind are not made within sixty days of being claimed by an employee, dependent, or other party, and an order or decision requires that such payments be made, interest at the rate of ten percent per annum of all sums due from the date of the receipt of the notice of the claim by the department to the date of payment shall be required by such order or decision. Whenever such sums include weekly payments, interest shall be computed on each unpaid weekly payment.”
General Laws c. 152, § 13A(5), as amended through St. 1991, c. 398, § 35, provides in relevant part:
“Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and ... the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee’s attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses. An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney.”
General Laws c. 152, § 14(2), as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 37, provides in relevant part: