Gateley’s Case, 415 Mass. 397, 399 (1993). “While the duty of statutory interpretation remains with the courts, we will not substitute our judgment for that of an administrative agency if its interpretation of a statute is reasonable and its findings are supported by substantial evidence.” Oakes’s Case, 67 Mass. App. Ct. 81, 84 (2006). See Eastern Cas. Ins. Co. v. Commissioner of Ins., 67 Mass. App. Ct. 678, 683 (2006).
Interpretation of G. L. c. 152, § 8(1), par. 2. The penalty clause in G. L. c. 152, § 8(1), par. 2, reads, in pertinent part: “Any failure of an insurer to make all payments due an employee under the terms of an order[] [or] decision . . . shall result in a penalty of. . . ten thousand dollars if [payments are] not made within ninety days.” See note 1, supra.