Figueiredo's Case
[…] The reviewing board must accept those findings [with certain exceptions not relevant here]. . . .” Id. at 394-395. “Under G. L. c. 30A, § 14(7), the Appeals Court may affirm, modify, or set aside the reviewing board’s decision, or remand the matter to the board, if the board’s decision, among other things, is ‘based upon an error of law’ or ‘made upon unlawful procedure,’ or ‘unsupported by substantial evidence.’ ” Id. at 395. See Robinson’s Case, 416 Mass. 454, 455-456 (1993).

Figueiredo claims, based on the language of § 8(1), as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 23, “[a]ny failure of an insurer to make all payments due an employee under the terms of an order, decision, . . . shall result in a penalty of . . . ten thousand dollars,’.’ that because American failed to make “all payments” due under the 1990 order of benefits for more than ninety days (i.e., August 3, 1993, to April, 1994, and continued $10 weekly recoupment), he is owed $10,000. American, on the other hand, argues that the DIA