Adams v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] For all relevant purposes herein, Adams shall be deemed to have been the provider of and biller for the services to Pittsley.

Liberty refused payment of Adams’s claims on the ground that it had received two different sets of bills, each requesting payment in the identical amount of $540.85, but the second, unlike the first, contained references to treatment of the employee’s lower back as well as his right foot.

Adams filed his claim pursuant to G. L. c. 152, §§ 13 and 30. Section 30, as amended through St. 1991, c. 398, § 53, requires the insurer to “furnish to an injured employee adequate and reasonable health care services . . . together with the expenses necessarily incidental to such services . . . [and] the reasonable and necessary cost of such services shall be paid by the insurer.” Section 13, as amended through St. 1991, c. 398, § 33, provides that “[Requests for reimbursement for health services [to injured employees] under this chapter shall be signed by the person performing such service and shall be accompanied by a detailed description of the service rendered as well