Adams v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] Adams filed his claim pursuant to G. L. c. 152, §§ 13 and 30. Section 30, as amended through St. 1991, c. 398, § 53, requires the insurer to “furnish to an injured employee adequate and reasonable health care services . . . together with the expenses necessarily incidental to such services . . . [and] the reasonable and necessary cost of such services shall be paid by the insurer.” Section 13, as amended through St. 1991, c. 398, § 33, provides that “[Requests for reimbursement for health services [to injured employees] under this chapter shall be signed by the person performing such service and shall be accompanied by a detailed description of the service rendered as well as the name and licensure number of the person performing such service .... No employee shall be liable for health care services adjudged compensable under this chapter.” The procedures and documentation for filing claims for payment of health care services by a health care provider are set forth in 452 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 1.07(1), (2)(c) (1993).