Adams v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] Treating Liberty’s motion as one for summary judgment, a judge of the Superior Court allowed the motion and dismissed Adams’s complaint, adopting by reference the two grounds advanced by Liberty without separate analysis.

We conclude that the judge erred. General Laws c. 152, § 24, *63does not bar Adams’s common law and G. L. c. 93A claims, and the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies is inapplicable to his complaint.14

Exclusivity. Liberty’s exclusivity argument finds no support in the language of G. L. c. 152, § 24, as amended through St. 1991, c. 398, § 43, which provides in relevant part that:

“An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law ... to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right .... If an employee has not given notice to his employer that he preserves his right of action at common law . . . the employee’s spouse, children, parents and any other member of the employee’s family or next of kin who is wholly or partly dependent upon the earnings of such employee at the time of injury or death, shall also be held to have waived any right created by statute, at common law or under the law of any other *64jurisdiction against such employer . . .” (emphasis added).15

This is crystal-clear statutory language. It unambiguously limits the persons who are held to have waived common-law and statutory rights to particular classes of an employee’s family members and relatives.