Modified Motorcycle Ass'n of Massachusetts, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] The plaintiff’s *86“attempt to remedy these injuries ... is central to [its] purpose” to protect the rights of its members, and neither the claim of preemption nor the request for declaratory relief “requires individualized proof[;] . . . both are thus properly resolved in a group context.” Hunt v. Washington State Apple Advertising Commn., 432 U.S. at 344.

The plaintiff’s claim of preemption rests upon 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1) (1997), which provides as follows:

“(b) Preemption. — (1) When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter” (emphasis supplied).

Instead of following the Federal regulation, 49 C.F.R. § 571.218, which sets forth 2.5 inches as the required number of inches above a certain plane on a cyclist’s face, the first paragraph of 540 Code Mass.