Modified Motorcycle Ass'n of Massachusetts, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] This standard is designed to ensure that helmets can withstand an impact occurring at fifteen miles per hour.

This lack of actual conflict between Federal and State regulations is clearly demonstrable when, examining the ways in which preemption can arise. The relationship of Federal to Massachusetts laws is addressed under the new statutory regime in 49 U.S.C. §30103(b)(1), which reads:

When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed by this chapter . . .

This provision makes any inference of Congressional intent unnecessary since it directly expresses Congress’s will with regard to motor vehicle safety standards promulgated under the statute.