Sargeant v. Traverse Bldg. Trust, 267 Mass. 490, 495 (1929) (“There is no valid objection to a judge taking such a view upon his own motion . . . if he notifies the parties that he proposes to take such view”); Ball v. Planning Bd. of Leverett, 58 Mass. App. Ct. 513, 520 (2003) (“the parties should have been notified and provided an opportunity to attend the view”).7
Although not considered by the parties, the requirements for court-ordered investigations in other contexts are also instruc*299tive. By way of example, G. L. c. 119, § 24, provides for the use of a court-appointed investigator, with appropriate training and specialized knowledge, “to make a report to the court under oath of an investigation into conditions affecting the child [in care and protection proceedings]. The report shall then be attached to the petition and be a part of the record.”8 In these cases, the parties are notified of the appointment of the investigator, and the report is a part of the record. The investigator must be available for cross-examination. See Gilmore v. Gilmore, 369 Mass. 598, 603-605 (1976); Custody of Tracy, 31 Mass. App. Ct. 481,485-486 (1991).