If court personnel . . . nevertheless bring non-record information about a case to the judge’s attention, the judge may not base a decision on it without giving the parties notice of that information and a reasonable opportunity to respond” (emphasis added). S.J.C. Rule 3:09, Canon 3(B)(7)(c)(i). Here, the deployment of the housing specialist after the close of evidence, without notifying the parties, and consideration of the specialist’s report without providing the parties an opportunity to respond, would be inconsistent with the mandates of new Canon 3(B)(7).
General Laws c. 185C, § 21, provides in part that “[i]n the trial of any complaint or action in the housing court department, the report of any inspector serving in the housing inspection department of a city or the board of health of any city or town shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein.”
We note that the landlord testified, contending that he addressed the violations cited by the city’s inspectors. Also, the judge, for unknown reasons, did not rely on the tenants’ testimony on this count.