On cross motions, summar
[…] M&G claims that there was an additional understanding between Dime and the defendants, to the effect that the defendants would eventually apply to Dime for financing of the original expansion project once they met Dime’s conditions. Adams and the defendants assert that they have no knowledge of what Dime understood in this regard, and deny such an understanding existed.
It is undisputed that M&G is a Massachusetts licensed real estate broker, as is its senior vice president, David Douvadjian, with whom Adams primarily dealt in connection with the agreement at issue.
General Laws c. 259, § 7, inserted by St. 1984, c. 321, provides, in pertinent part:
“Any agreement to pay compensation for service as a broker or finder or for service rendered in negotiating a loan. . . shall be void and unenforceable unless such agreement is in writing .... For the purpose of this section, the term ‘negotiating’ shall include identifying prospective parties, providing information concerning prospective parties, [or] procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction .... The provisions of this section shall apply to a contract implied in fact or in law to pay reasonable compensation but shall not apply to a contract to pay compensation for professional services of an attorney-at-law or a licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman acting in their professional capacity.”