Kitras v. Town of Aquinnah
[…] With these differing possibilities thus before us, we are unable to conclude with confidence that any easements implied necessarily burden the Settlement Lands or that the United States inevitably has an interest in whatever judgment may be entered.

C. In any case, should easements by necessity be located on or routed through the Settlement Lands, those claims may be fairly adjudicated by joining the Tribe directly.7 Because of our remand, the joinder issue is likely to arise again. Accordingly, we discuss this matter here.8

Title 25 of the United States Code, § 1771e(c)(3)(B) (2000), specifically reserves to the Tribe, not the United States, the right to transfer “any easement for public or private purposes in accordance with the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts or the ordinances of the” town. Any doubt that this provision permits the Tribe to be joined was dispelled by Building Inspector & Zoning Officer of Aquinnah v. Wampanoag Aquinnah Shellfish Hatchery Corp., 443 Mass. 1 (2004) (Shellfish Hatchery Corp.), decided after the partial judgment before us entered.