Haugh v. Simms
[…] We are not persuaded that the outcome of this case should rest on the fact that Hart may not have signed the deed with the Commonwealth until three days after Brett did so. Nor should the case rest on which deed the Commonwealth happened to hand the clerk at the registry of deeds first on the day of recording.

2. Right to lay utilities pursuant to G. L. c. 187, § 5. General Laws c. 187, § 5, as amended through St. 1988, c. 334, § 6, provides that

“[t]he owner or owners of real estate abutting on a private way who have by deed existing rights of ingress and egress upon such way or other private ways shall have the right by implication to place, install or construct in, on, along, under and upon said private way or other private way pipes, conduits, manholes and other appurtenances necessary for the transmission of gas, electricity, telephone, water and sewer service, provided such facilities do not unreasonably obstruct said private way or other private ways, and provided that such use of the private way or other private ways does not interfere with or be inconsistent with the existing use by others of such way or other private ways . . . .”

The Land Court judge found that Simms was entitled to lay *788utilities “in, on, along, under and upon lot 4A and lot 7A to the extent permitted” by this statute.