Commonwealth v. Gross
[…] I respectfully dissent.

In this case, the Commonwealth has yet to file the § 14(a) petition. The Commonwealth offers no explanation for the omission other than its interpretation of § 14(a), to which it claims compliance because of the inclusion of a request for a jury trial in its initial petition for commitment. The majority adopts the same point of view and justifies the result because the jury claim supposedly put the defendant on notice that eventually there would be a trial, citing Commonwealth v. Gagnon, 439 Mass. 826, 830-832 (2003), and Commonwealth v. Kennedy, 435 Mass. 527, 530 n.3 (2001).

Section 14(a) provides that the district attorney “may” petitian for trial of a defendant who has been temporarily committed to the Massachusetts Treatment Center for evaluation, but specifies that “[sjuch petition shall be made within 14 days of the filing of the report of the two qualified examiners” (emphasis supplied). See G. L. c. 123A, § 14(a), inserted by St. 1999, c. 74, § 8. A statute’s words are to be accorded their ordinary meaning and approved usage. Johnson v. District Attorney for the N. Dist., 342 Mass. 212, 215 (1961); Burke v.